195+ Logic Riddles with Answers
No matter how hard you try, I can open what you can’t. If it wasn’t for me, on your front porch you would stand. What am I?
Three spies, suspected as double agents, speak as follows when questioned:
Albert: “Bertie is a mole.”
Bertie: “Cedric is a mole.”
Cedric: “Bertie is lying.”
Assuming that moles lie, other agents tell the truth, and there is just one mole among the three, who is the mole?
An intelligent trader travels from one place to another with 3 sacks having 30 coconuts each. No sack can hold more than 30 coconuts. On the way, he passes 30 check points. At each check point, he has to give one coconut for every sack he is carrying. What is the maximum number of coconuts that he can have with him at the end of his journey?
Suppose there are twin brothers, one which always tells the truth and one which always lies. (So in this case they both know what is true and false, or as you put it, both are accurate in their knowledge.) What one yes-no question could you ask to either one of the brothers to figure out which one he is?
Two men are in a desert. They both have packs on. One of them is dead. The other man has his pack open, and the man who is dead has his pack closed. What is in the pack?
You have two ropes. Each rope can burn in exactly one hour. The ropes are not of the same length or width. Both ropes are also not of uniform width or thickness. The ropes are thick at certain places and thin at other places. Thus, a rope that is half burnt will not necessarily have taken 30 minutes to burn.
By burning the ropes, how do you measure exactly 15 minutes worth of time?
A detective who was mere days from cracking an international smuggling ring has suddenly gone missing. While inspecting his last-known location, you find a note: 710 57735 34 5508 51 7718
Currently there are 3 suspects: Bill, John, and Todd. Can you break the detective’s code and find the criminal’s name?
Only one of the following statements is true, which one is it?
One statement here is false.
Two statements here are false.
Three statements here are false.
Two men play 5 games of checkers. Each man wins the same number of games. There are no ties. How is this possible?
A boy was at a carnival and went to a booth where a man said to the boy, "If I write your exact weight on this piece of paper then you have to give me $50, but if I cannot, I will pay you $50."
The boy looked around and saw no scale so he agrees, thinking no matter what the carny writes he'll just say he weighs more or less.
In the end the boy ended up paying the man $50.
How did the man win the bet?